Fun With Plasma

Last night we got to use the plasma cutter in my welding class. It’s so cool! I was the only one really interested in using it so I played with it for about 1 1/2 hours and told the guys they’d just have to kick me off if they wanted to use it. I toyed around with writing my name, making straight cuts and cutting different materials. I discovered that cutting through aluminum creates a nice finish, but is really messy. Joe, the instructor, gave me some 1/4″ steel to cut and I made a plaque with my house numbers. Now, I realize this isn’t great art, but for just 1 1/2 hours of practice, this isn’t too bad. Joe seemed impressed. This is cutting through 1/4″ steel – wicked!

plasma-cutter.jpg

Since it’s cold outside, I wanted to share photos of what the cats do all day. Yep, they’re spoiled rotten.

sleepy-littles.jpg tidbit.jpg

Advertisements

3 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

3 responses to “Fun With Plasma

  1. Plasma cutting thin stuff is easy, but for thicker then 1/4″ I would say gas cutting is easier when doing it by hand. At this point I let the computer do all my cutting when I can, and for that heavier stuff I got it a Max200 plasma machine which can cut 2″ plate. Except of course the used machine didn’t come with a torch, so I’m saving up another $400 to buy a new torch head.

  2. I found cutting through the 1/4″ with the plasma was pretty easy. Plus, plasma cutting curves and other decorative designs was much easier with the plasma than the torch. However, I’m such a newbie I’ve never explored options with either of them except for what I’ve done in class.

  3. Jason Buchanan

    I like the appearance of the address plate. The rustic look and your handwriting for the letters are what does it – my handwriting wouldn’t make it look good but your design of the letters (intentional or not) look great. Most people’s handwriting sucks so when they see good penmanship they eagerly wanna lap it up… Might look even more cool with soft-mossy corroded copper. I wonder how difficult it would be to write stencil-like words like “Love” or “Hubba Hubba” on those thick solid silver bracelets you’re working on… letters 1/2″ tall or artistically proper… may be hard cutting through after the metal is curved but it would look weird if cut through while flat…

    Green tea rules.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s